14th Transgenic Technology Meeting

October 1-4, 2017 Salt Lake City,
Utah, USA Snowbird Resort

Program Schedule

Sunday, October 1st, 2017

Council Meeting

10:00am – 2:00pm

Oktoberfest - Free Time

11:00am – 6:00pm

Registration Open

2:00pm – 4:00pm

Welcome Address & Meeting Start

4:00pm – 4:30pm
Susan Tamowski and Jan Parker-Thornburg

Keynote Speaker: Alex Joyner, Sloan Kettering Institute, New York, USA

“Dissecting cerebellum development, regeneration and disease with mouse transgenic approaches”
4:30pm – 5:30pm

Introduced by: Jan Parker-Thornburg

Opening Reception at the Summit

6:00pm – 9:00pm

Monday, October 2nd, 2017

Continental Breakfast

8:00am – 8:30am

Keynote Speaker: Jin-Soo Kim, Seoul National University, Seoul, South Korea

“CRISPR genome editing in animals and plants”
8:30am -9:30am

Introduced by: Channabasavaiah Gurumurthy

Session 1: CRISPR optimization & traditional gene targeting

9:30am – 10:20am
Sponsored by: charles_river_logo
Chairs: Cheryl Bock & Aimee Stablewski

  1. Wojtek Auerbach, Regeneron, Tarrytown, NY, USA – In the Era of CRISPS are ES cells obsolete?”
  2. Simon Titen, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, USA – “Innovative strategies of traditional gene targeting”

Coffee Break

10:20am – 10:50am

Session 2: Novel CRIPSR genome engineering tools and technologies

10:50am – 12:05pm
Chair: Channabasavaiah Gurumurthy

  1. Channabasavaiah Gurumurthy, University of Nebraska, Omaha, NB, USA – “Latest trends in CRISPR mouse genome editing technologies”
  2. Tomoji Mashimo, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan – “CRISPR-mediated genome engineering in zygotes”
  3. Hiroshi Arakawa, Institute of Molecular Oncology, Milano, Italy – “A method to convert mRNA into a gRNA library for CRISPR/Cas9 editing of any organism”

Lunch and poster session (even numbers)

12:05pm – 1:30pm

Session 3: Panel: How to Run a Transgenic Core/Emerging CRISPR results

1:30pm – 3:30pm
Chair: Elizabeth Williams

  1. Ernst-Martin Fuechtbauer, Aarhus University, Aarhus, Denmark – Danish Centre for Transgenic Mice
  2. Willie Mark, Sloan Kettering Institute, New York, USA – Head of MSKCC Core Facility
  3. Branko Zevnik, University of Cologne, Cologne, Germany – Head of CECAD in vivo Research Facility
  4. Kathy Krentz, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI, USA – Manager of Genome Editing and Animal Models core

Coffee Break

3:30pm – 4:00pm

Session 4: Non-mammalian transgenesis

4:00pm – 5:15pm
Chairs: Kristen Kwan & David Grunwald

  1. Kate O’Conner-Giles, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI, USA – “CRISPR approaches for investigating novel neuronal gene in Drosophila”
  2. Lissa Herron, Roslin Institute, Edinburgh, Scotland – “The transgenic chicken bioreactor for valuable protein production”
  3. Matt Schwartz, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, USA – “SapTrap: high-throughput gene modification in C. elegans”

Special Session: ISTT Prize Introduction and Lecture

5:15pm – 6:15pm

Sponsored by:   genoway_logo

Introduced by: Jan Parker-Thornburg, Susan Tamowski and Dr. Yacine Cherifi, COO, genOway

Mario Capecchi, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, USA – “Gene Targeting into the 21st Century”

Vendor Reception and Poster Session #2 (odd numbers)

6:30pm – 8:30pm

Tuesday, October 3rd, 2017

Continental Breakfast

8:00am – 8:25am

Session 5: Large animal transgenesis; non-human primates

8:25am – 10:30am
Chair: Martina Crispo

  1. Irina Polejaeva, Utah State University, Logan, UT, USA – “Generation of Goat and Sheep Models for Biomedical and Agricultural Applications”
  2. Ana Paula Mulet/Alejo Menchaca, Institut Pasteur/IRAUy, Montevideo, Uruguay – “CRISPR/Cas9 system for genome editing in sheep”
  3. Tad Sonstegard, Recombinetics, Centerville, MD, USA – “Editing Livestock Genomes for Tropical Production”
  4. Sen Wu, China Agricultural University, Beijing, China – Generation of Pig Models for Biomedical Research
  5. Marina Emborg, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI, USA – “Towards a genomic edited monkey model of Parkinson’s disease”

Coffee Break

10:30am – 11:00am

Session 6: Ethics & 3R’s

11:00am – 12:30pm
Chairs: Benoît Kanzler & Nikki Osborne
3R prize introduced by Boris Jerchow

  1. Nicole Duffee, AALAS, Memphis, TN, USA – How Did We Get Here?”
  2. Nikki Osborne, Responsible Research in Practice, West Sussex, England – “Opportunity Knocks”
  3. Boris Jerchow, University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf (UKE), Germany – “Work to Be Done vs. Animal Welfare”
  4. 3R’s award winner: Roger Askew, Ozgene Pty Ltd., Lincoln, MA, USA – “Maximizing certainty of ES cell germline transmission rates – A cascade of efficiencies using genetically sterile “goGermline” embryos”
  5. Lin Wu, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, USA – “CRISPR/Cas9 Gene Editing in Mice” *Selected speaker from abstracts

Lunch and Poster Viewing

12:30pm – 1:30pm

Session 7 - Selected speakers from abstracts

1:30pm – 3:00pm
Sponsored by: Print
Chair: Wojtek Auerbach

  1. Gary Kucera, Duke University, Durham, NC, USA – “Knocking Out Recombineering: An Innovative and Rapid Approach for the Targeted Generation of Complex Allelic Modifications”
  2. Kazhuto Yoshimi, Osaka University, Osaka, Japan – “Single strand DNA-mediated knock-in for large genomic regions in rodents”
  3. Denise Lanza, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX, USA – “Employing single-stranded DNA oligonucleotides for the high throughput production of conditional knockout alleles in mice”
  4. Rachel Delston, Canopy Biosciences, St. Louis, MO, USA – “Targeted insertion of polyA tracks with CRISPR-Cas9 allows titratable control of gene expression”
  5. Katharina Boroviak – Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, Cambridge, UK “Genomic rearrangements generated by CRISPR-Cas9 and their characterization pitfalls”
  6. Søren Warming, Genentech, San Francisco, CA, USA – “In-depth analysis of CRISPR off-targets in genetically engineered rodents”

Coffee Break

3:00pm – 3:30pm

Session 8: Advanced Genome Editing

3:30pm – 5:00pm
Chair: Lluís Montoliu

  1. Gaetan Burgio, Australian National University, Canberra, Australia – “Replications, ridicule and a recluse” NgAgo and beyond
  2. Maria Jasin, Sloan Kettering Institute, New York, USA – “Protecting the genome by homologous recombination”
  3. Tony Nolan, Imperial College London, London, England – “Using site-specific nucleases to build gene drives for suppression of populations of insect disease vectors”
  4. Lauryl Nutter, The Centre for Phenogenomics, Toronto, ON, Canada – “Cas9 RNA-guided nuclease – efficient model generation by microinjection and electroporation” *Selected speaker from abstracts

ISTT General Assembly

5:00pm – 6:00pm

TT2017 Banquet

7:00pm – 10:00pm

Wednesday, October 4th, 2017

Continental Breakfast

8:00am – 8:30am

Session 9: Using Animal Models to Understand Human Disease

8:30am – 10:10am
Chair: Lynn Doglio

  1. Zhongde Wang, Utah State University, Logan, UT, USA – “Genetically engineered golden Syrian hamsters as models of human disease”
  2. Monica Justice, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada – “A mouse forward genetic modifier screen reveals therapies for Rett syndrome”
  3. Indira U. Mysorekar, Washington University, St. Louis, MO, USA – “Prevention of Zika Virus infections during pregnancy: Insights from mouse models”
  4. Randy Peterson, University of Utah, Salt Lake City, USA – Using zebrafish for in vivo drug discovery”

Coffee Break

10:10am – 10:40am

Session 10: Phenotyping/Imaging

10:40am – 12:10pm
Chairs: Peter Hohenstein & Branko Zevnik

  1. Nils Lindstrom, USC, Los Angeles, CA, USA – “Four-dimensional phenotypic analyses of mouse and human kidney development”
  2. Dario Valenzano, Max Planck Institute, Cologne, Germany – “The short-lived African turquoise killifish sheds light on the basis of vertebrate aging”
  3. Charlotte D’Hulst, Hunter College, NY, USA – “MouSensor: super sniffer mice to decode human olfaction”
  4. John Wiseman, AstraZeneca, Mölndal, Sweden – “Targeting human SerpinA1 by Cas9 therapeutic gene editing reverts liver damage phenotypes in a humanized α1-antitrypsin disease mouse model” *Selected speaker from abstracts

Lunch

12:10pm – 1:10pm

Keynote Speaker: Martin Cohn, University of Florida, USA - Orbis Pictus Lecture

“Development of external genitalia: from evolutionary origins to congenital malformations”
1:10pm – 2:00pm
Sponsored by: CCP logo

Introduced by: Inken Beck, Czech Centre for Phenogenomics

Young Investigator Award

2:00pm – 2:30pm
Sponsored by:  Ingenious Targeting laboratory logo

Introduced by: Benoît Kanzler and Thomas Zeyda, inGenious Targeting Laboratory

Dr. Alexis Komor, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, Young Investigator Awardee – “A New Approach to Genome Editing”

Poster Awards, Travel Awards, Final Remarks, Presentation of TT2019

2:30pm – 3:00pm

Poster Awards Sponsored by:  charles_river_logo

Travel Awards Sponsored by:   genentech250 logo

Presenters: Elizabeth Williams, Wojtek Auerbach, Xin Rairdan, Susan Tamowski, Yasuhide Furuta